Verb Formation Charts

Indicative

Verb Tense Augment/
Reduplication
Tense
Stem
Tense
Formative
Connecting
Vowel
Personal
Endings
1st Person
Singular
 
Present Active — Present — ο/ε Primary Active λύω
Present Middle/Passive — Present — ο/ε Primary Middle/Passive λύομαι
 
Imperfect Active ε Present — ο/ε Secondary Active ἔλυον
Imperfect Middle/Passive ε Present — ο/ε Secondary Middle/Passive ἐλυόμην
 
Future Active — Future Active σ ο/ε Primary Active λύσω
Liquid Future Active — Future Active εσ ο/ε Primary Active μενῶ
Future Middle — Future Active σ ο/ε Primary Middle/Passive πορεύομαι
Liquid Future Middle — Future Active εσ ο/ε Primary Middle/Passive μενοῦμαι
1st Future Passive — Aorist Passive θησ ο/ε Primary Middle/Passive λυθήσομαι
2nd Future Passive — Aorist Passive ησ ο/ε Primary Middle/Passive ἀποσταλήσομαι
 
1st Aorist Active ε Aorist Active σα — Secondary Active ἔλυσα
1st Aorist Middle ε Aorist Active σα — Secondary Middle/Passive ἐλυσάμην
1st Aorist Passive ε Aorist Passive θη — Secondary Active ἐλύθην
Liquid Aorist Active ε Aorist Active α — Secondary Active ἔμεινα
2nd Aorist Active ε Aorist Active — ο/ε Secondary Active ἔλαβον
2nd Aorist Middle ε Aorist Active — ο/ε Secondary Middle/Passive ἐγενόμην
2nd Aorist Passive ε Aorist Passive η — Secondary Active ἐγράφην
 
1st Perfect Active λε Perfect Active κα — Primary Active λέκυκα
2nd Perfect Active λε Perfect Active α — Primary Active γέγονα
Perfect Middle/Passive λε Perfect Passive — — Primary Middle/Passive λέκυμαι

Subjunctive

Verb Tense Augment/
Reduplication
Tense
Stem
Tense
Formative
Connecting
Vowel
Personal
Endings
1st Person
Singular
 
Present Active — Present — ω/η Primary Active λύω
Present Middle/Passive — Present — ω/η Primary Middle/Passive λύωμαι
 
1st Aorist Active — Aorist Active σ(α) ω/η Primary Active λύσω
1st Aorist Middle — Aorist Active σ(α) ω/η Primary Middle/Passive λύσωμαι
1st Aorist Passive — Aorist Passive θ(η) ω/η Primary Active λυθῶ
 
2nd Aorist Active — Aorist Active — ω/η Primary Active λάβω
2nd Aorist Middle — Aorist Active — ω/η Primary Middle/Passive γένωμαι
2nd Aorist Passive — Aorist Passive — ω/η Primary Active γράφω

Infinitive

  Present   1st Aorist   2nd Aorist   Perfect  
Active ειν σαι ειν κεναι
Middle εσθαι σασθαι εσθαι σθαι
Passive    εσθαι θηναι ηναι σθαι

Imperative

  Active & and Aorist Passive Middle/Passive  
2 sg    ε   σο
3 sg    τω   σθω
2 pl    τε   σθε
3 pl    τωσαν   σθσαν



Leave a Comment

Faith Hope Love
I read!